0 0

Privacy policy

WELCOME TO OUR WEBSITE WWW.LENINESTORE.COM (HEREINAFTER THE “WEBSITE”).
This privacy policy provides you with all information that is useful for understanding how we collect and use the information identifying users of the website and illustrates the purpose and processing methods used by the data controller to process personal data. Please read our privacy policy carefully, as it applies every time a user browses the pages of the website www.leninestore.com, regardless of whether the same decides to take advantage of the services proposed by the same and/or purchase any of the displayed products. These guidelines shall be regarded as an integral part of the website’s general user conditions as they provide information on privacy and the security systems adopted by the website.
The owner and controller of the data processed by this website is Le Niné s.r.l.s., with registered office in via A.M. Calefati 7, Bari, Italy tax id and vat registration 07977200729 (hereinafter “Le Niné”). Le Niné independently decides on the purposes and methods of the processing, as well as on the security procedures to be applied to guarantee confidentiality, integrity and availability of the data.
Legislative decree no. 196 of 30 june 2003 is the law, which aims to ensure that the processing of your personal data will be in respect of human rights and freedoms and dignity of persons, with particular reference to privacy and the right to your personal identity. Therefore, this information is provided pursuant to art. 13 of legislative decree no. 196/2003 (the “privacy code”) and completes the website information.

1. PURPOSE OF TREATMENT
Pursuant to art. 13 of the privacy code, the personal data you provide when registering to the website, or otherwise acquired when contacting Le Niné, will be processed for the purposes relating to the sale of goods through the website or by adding your name to our newsletter list or to our client database. After registering to the website, we could send you e-mails relating to services similar to those we already provided. you may object to receiving such e-mails sent at any time by simply unsubscribing from our mailing list. If you grant your consent, your personal data could be used for sending information and commercial offers also by third parties to whom Le Niné communicated your personal data (for registered users only). furthermore, with your authorization, your data could be used to collect general and specific data and information on your shopping tendencies and/or preferences (for registered users only).

2. PERSONAL DATA HOLDER
The holder of the data collected through this site is Le Niné. Le Niné independently establishes the purposes and methods of the personal data processing, as well as the safety procedures to be applied to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data of visitors who access and browse the web site (hereinafter the “users” and, in the singular, the “user”).

3. DATA CONTROLLER FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
Le Niné’s controls the personal data and guarantees our visitors the full respect of the privacy and data security rules.

4. PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Visiting or buying through the website may require the processing of certain personal data. Personal data are collected by Le Niné in accordance with the terms provided by privacy code, with respect to the minimum security standards and its treatment by means of computer, manual and automated tools, in order to achieve the above indicated purposes and to guarantee the privacy and security of your data.

5. USER’S RIGHTS
You always have the right to request and obtain information from Le Niné on the methods of data distribution, on the origin of personal data, on the purposes and methods of processing personal data, on the logic applied in case of processing with the aid of electronic instruments, on the identity of the holder.
You will also have a permanent right to obtain from Le Niné:
a) the update, rectification and integration of your personal data;
b) the cancellation or blocking of unlawfully processed data, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
to ensure that your personal data are always accurate and complete, you are requested to report to Le Niné any subsequent variations through the mail address info@leninestore.com.
You may, in any case, oppose, in whole or in part, to the processing of personal data if you prove the presence and soundness of legitimate reasons to object.
You may also object to the processing of your personal data concerning if these are used for sending advertising material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication. However, article 130, paragraph 4, of the privacy code states that personal data can be used for the promotion and sale of products similar to those already purchased, without the need to acquire an express agreement and except for the case where the user has expressly denied the right to use the email address provided for this purpose.
The processing of personal data is also subject to the new rules of simplification of data’s processing for administrative and accounting purposes. The user’s postal address can be used to send along with administrative and accounting documents also advertising about products similar to those already purchased, increasingly on condition that the user has not expressly refused such use.
The right to object to the use for commercial and promotional purposes of your postal address and email address may be exercised by writing to Le Niné which undertakes to give a prompt feedback.
The information set out above constitutes the minimum content which by law must be provided to users. for further information please read the whole privacy policy hereby.

6. LE NINE’S COMMITMENTS
Le Niné is committed to:
a. process personal data exclusively for the purposes and in the manner specified in the notice presented time of its collection;
b. use the data for other purposes than those for which the data were specifically provided only with the user’s express consent;
c. share data with third parties only for purposes that provide the requested service and as part of a nomination to the controller;
d. not communicate the data, assign or transfer it to third parties for purposes of the latter without the user has been informed and has given his consent;
e. answer all requests for cancellation, variation and integration of personal data, opposition to data processing for the purpose of sending commercial information and advertising;
f. ensure proper and lawful management of data, protecting users’ privacy and implementing appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data provided.

7. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING
The users’ personal data is mostly processed electronically by Le Niné and other parties carefully selected for their reliability and competence. such third parties carry out operations to achieve the data processing purposes strictly related to use of the web site and the sale of products through the web site (see next paragraph “parties who may process your personal data”).
The specific purposes of the processing are summarized from time to time in the information that, pursuant to art. 13 of the privacy code, is necessarily presented to the users releasing their personal information.
by way of example, but not limited to, personal data may be processed in the following cases:
a. registration on the website, in order to use its services;
b. request additional specific services, such as our newsletter, and other similar information bulletins about our activities;
c. fulfillment of orders and related activities;
d. payment processing;
e. handling technical and commercial requests on the progress of your orders and requests for information in a broad sense;
f. contacting our employees;
Your data will be disclosed to third parties only with your consent, except in cases where communication is required by law or where the consent is not required.
Le Niné reserves the right to delete accounts and all related data in case of illegal contents, harmful to the image of Le Niné and/or its products or third parties’ image, or otherwise offensive or that promote illegal, defamatory or pornographic activities, or that incite violence, promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion and sexual orientation.

8. SAFETY MEASURES
Le Niné adopts the necessary security measures in order to minimize the risk of destruction or loss – even accidental – of unauthorized access or of not allowed processing or not in accordance with the purposes of collection of users’ personal data.
However, Le Niné cannot guarantee to its users that the security measures of the webite and the data transmission are able to limit or exclude any risk of unauthorized access or of data’s dispersion by user’s devices resulting from, for example, not appropriate software for the protection of data’s transmission in internet both incoming and outgoing (such as updated antivirus systems).

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES
The web site may contain links to other web sites that may not have any connection with Le Niné. The Le Niné’s privacy policy does not apply to third parties websites.
Le Niné does neither control nor monitor such web sites or their content. as a result , Le Niné cannot be responsible for the content and rules of such sites, also with regard to privacy and processing of personal data during your navigation operations. such links do not imply any recommendation or report from Le Niné, or any guarantee of their contents, services or goods.

10. CONTACTS
You may request to Le Niné more information on how we treat your personal information upon written request to the address info@leninestore.com email.

11. GOVERNING LAW
This privacy policy is governed by Italian law and in particular by the code regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 30 june 2003 n. 196) which regulates the processing of personal data – also held overseas – carried out by anyone who resides or it is based in Italy.
The code ensures that the processing of personal data will be in respect of human rights and freedoms and dignity of persons, with particular reference to privacy, your personal identity and the right to personal data protection.

@le_nine_store

Follow us
on Instagram
@le_nine_store

Follow us
on Instagram